Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery

Events

The Department of Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery hosts events for faculty, residents, and fellows in the 13th floor Educational Conference Room, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325.

Grand Rounds: Fridays from 6:30-7:30 am (by Zoom until further notice).

Didactic Sessions: Fridays from 7:30-8:30 am (by Zoom until further notice).

Instructions for the Faculty COCLIA Moderators:

Faculty Develoment Workshops: Monthly TIME Lecture Series presented on the third Tuesday of the month from 4:00-5:15pm and After TIME Lecture Workshop Series following each monthly TIME lecture from 5:15-6:30pm at various Chicago campus locations, https://www.feinberg.northwestern.edu/sites/fame/educator-training/time/index.html

FAME Medical Educator Certificate Program: https://www.feinberg.northwestern.edu/sites/fame/educator-training/FAME-medical-educator-program.html

Patient Safety Grand Rounds:  Fourth Thursday of the month from 12:00-1:00pm at various Chicago campus locations,  https://nmi.nmh.org/wcs/page/nmh-housestaff-grand-rounds

NU Diversity and Inclusion: https://www.northwestern.edu/diversity/news-and-events/events/

 

 

Oct

02

GRAND ROUNDS: Research Progress Presentation I - PGY3 Dr. Cameron Brawley; PGY4s Drs. Sam Racette, Matt Maksimoski, Karina Yu

Oct

02

DIDACTIC: Basic Science Lecture I: New regulations for writing an NIH grant - Dr. Claus-Peter Richter

Oct

09

GRAND ROUNDS: Bioethics - Dr. Carol Gerson

Oct

09

DIDACTIC: COCLIA - Salivary Gland Disease and Surgery - Dr. Stephanie Smith

Oct

12

DIDACTIC: Temporal Bone Course - Dr. Alan Micco (leader); Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka (course); 4 stations

Please note start time and location: 5:30pm at NCase Lab

Oct

13

DIDACTIC: Temporal Bone Course - Dr. Alan Micco (leader); Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka (course); 4 stations

Please note start time and location: 5:30pm at NCase Lab

Oct

14

DIDACTIC: Temporal Bone Course - Dr. Alan Micco (leader); Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka (course); 4 stations

Please note start time and location: 5:30pm at NCase Lab

Oct

15

DIDACTIC: Temporal Bone Course - Dr. Alan Micco (leader); Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka (course); 4 stations

Please note start time and location: 5:30pm and NCase Lab

Oct

16

Coffee with an Attending I (in lieu of Grand Rounds and Didactics) -- start at 7:00am and end before 8:30am

Oct

20

Facial Plastic Conference; 5:30pm start time

Oct

23

GRAND ROUNDS: NM Patient Safety and Quality Data - Dr. Anne Bob (NM Safety)

Oct

23

WELLNESS: Wellness Committee Meeting I to Follow Grand Rounds

Oct

26

DIDACTIC: Temporal Bone Course - Dr. Alan Micco (leader); Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka (course); 4 stations

Please note start time and location: 5:30pm at NCase Lab

Oct

26

Harnessing the Power of AI in Otolaryngology & the Communication Sciences - Dr. Young, Featured Speaker

https://dibs.duke.edu/dibs-head-neck-surgery-and-communication-sciences-medx-co-sponsor-oct-26-symposium-ai

 

 

Oct

27

DIDACTIC: Temporal Bone Course - Dr. Alan Micco (leader); Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka (course); 4 stations

Please note start time and location: 5:30pm at NCase Lab

Oct

28

DIDACTIC: Temporal Bone Course - Dr. Alan Micco (leader); Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka (course); 4 stations

Please note start time and location: 5:30pm at NCase Lab

Oct

29

DIDACTIC: Temporal Bone Course - Dr. Alan Micco (leader); Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka (course); 4 stations

Please note start time and location: 5:30pm at NCase Lab

Oct

30

M & M and Medical Student Presentations

Oct

30

PEC Meeting I; to follow M & M

Nov

06

CCC/Semi Annual Review Meeting I - Milestones Assessments DUE (Drs. Smith, Conley, Liddy, Micco, Sidle, Patel, Valika, Thompson)

Nov

13

Individual Semi Annual Review I Meeting (Drs. Smith, Patel, Liddy, Micco)

Nov

13

Anatomy Course for PGY2s - 8am-6pm at Gross Anatomy Laboratory, Tarry Building Basement, B-706

Nov

14

Anatomy Course for PGY2s - 8am-6pm at Gross Anatomy Laboratory, Tarry Building Basement, B-706

Nov

15

Anatomy Course for PGY2s - 8am-6pm at Gross Anatomy Laboratory, Tarry Building Basement, B-706

Nov

17

DIDACTIC: Journal Club III - Neurotology - Faculty Leader: Dr. Matsuoka; Resident Leader: Dr. Maksimoski; Faculty to Attend: Dr. Micco

Nov

20

SUO/AADO/OPDO Combined Meeting, Washington, DC, November 20-21, 2020 (VIRTUAL)

Nov

20

M & M

Nov

20

DIDACTIC: BOARD REVIEW - Dr. Taher Valika

Nov

23

DIDACTIC: Rhinology Conference - Dr. David Gudis; 5:30pm start time

Nov

27

GRAND ROUNDS & DIDACTICS: CANCELLED - Holiday

Dec

01

DIDACTIC: Facial Plastic Conference; 5:30pm start time

Dec

04

GRAND ROUNDS: TBD - Dr. Camil Correia, Head and Neck Fellow

Dec

04

DIDACTIC: COCLIA - Melanoma of the H&N - Dr. Camil Correia, Head and Neck Fellow

Dec

09

Resident Candidate Interviews Day 1 of 4

Dec

11

Resident Candidate Interviews Day 2 of 4

Dec

18

GRAND ROUNDS: TBD - Dr. Derek Wu, Academic Rhinology Fellow

Dec

18

DIDACTIC: COCLIA - Sinus Surgery - Dr. Derek Wu, Academic Rhinology Fellow

Dec

25

GRAND ROUNDS & DIDACTICS: CANCELLED - Holiday

Dec

28

Rhinology Conference - Dr. Kevin Welch; 5:30pm start time

Jan

01

GRAND ROUNDS & DIDACTICS: CANCELLED - Holiday

Jan

05

DIDACTIC: Facial Plastic Conference; 5:30pm start time

Jan

08

GRAND ROUNDS: TBD - Dr. Zachary Zimmerman, Facial Plastic Fellow

Jan

08

DIDACTIC: COCLIA - Grafts and Flaps in H&N Surgery - Dr. Zachary Zimmerman, Facial Plastic Fellow

Jan

12

Resident Candidate Interviews Day 3 of 4

Jan

13

Resident Candidate Interviews Day 4 of 4

Jan

15

GRAND ROUNDS: TBD - Dr. Alex Schneider, Research Fellow

Jan

15

DIDACTIC: Connective Tissue Disorders - Dr. Alex Schneider, Research Fellow

Jan

19

DIDACTIC: Journal Club IV - General/Laryngology/Sleep - Faculty Leader: Dr. Awad; Resident Leader: Dr. Racette; Faculty to Attend: Drs. Bove, Smith, Liddy

Jan

20

Rank Applicant Meeting; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Jan

22

M & M

Jan

22

DIDACTIC: Board Review - Plastics - Dr. Doug Sidle

Jan

25

Rhinology Conference - Dr. Kevin Welch; 5:30pm start time

Jan

28

2021 Triological Combined Sections Meeting - January 28-30, 2021 • JW Marriott • Orlando, FL

Jan

29

GRAND ROUNDS & DIDACTICS: CANCELLED - TRIO Meeting

Speaker's Name and Credentials: Dr. Alan Micco; Dr. Claus Peter Richter; Dr. Abhita Reddy; Dr. Alex Schneider; Alicia Wesolowski; Eve Pribich; Elizabeth Harkleroad; Tanja Pavlovic; Dr. Jake Eide; Dr. Cong Ivy Ran; Dr. Matt Purkey; Dr. Ashoke Khanwalkar; Dr. Ali Shaibani; Dr. Kevin Hur; Dr. Michiel Bove; Dr. Claus Peter Richter; Dr. Jonathan Ida; Dr. Stephen Hoff; Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka; Dr. Esther Cheng; Dr. Stephanie Smith; Dr. Jose Dutra; Dr. Peter Vila; Dr. Doug Sidle; Wellness II - TBD; Jonelyn Langestein; Dr. Alan Micco; Dr. Bruce Tan; Dr. Sandeep Samant; Dr. Tim Kruser; Dr. Anju Peters; Brittany Carnes; Dr. Achilles Karagianis; Dr. Samuel Racette; Dr. Matt Maksimoski; Dr. Karina Yu.

Course Disclosure Information: The Course Director, Dr. Alan Micco has nothing to disclose. The other planning committee member of this activity, Dr. Stephanie Smith, received meals from Intersect, ENT, Inc.. 

FSM’s CME Leadership and Staff have nothing to disclose: Clara J. Schroedl, MD, Medical Director of CME, Sheryl Corey, Director of CME, Allison McCollum, Senior Program Coordinator, and Rhea Alexis Banks, Administrative Assistant 2.

Speaker Disclosure Information: Speaker Disclosure Information: The following speakers either have something to disclose or nothing to disclose. SPEAKER DISCLOSURES: Dr. Stephanie Smith received meals from Intersect, ENT, Inc.. SPEAKERS WITH NOTHING TO DISCLOSE: Dr. Alan Micco; Dr. Claus Peter Richter; Dr. Abhita Reddy; Dr. Alex Schneider; Alicia Wesolowski; Eve Pribich; Elizabeth Harkleroad; Tanja Pavlovic; Dr. Jake Eide; Dr. Cong Ivy Ran; Dr. Matt Purkey; Dr. Ashoke Khanwalkar; Dr. Jeff Rastatter; Dr. Kevin Hur; Dr. Michiel Bove; Dr. Claus Peter Richter; Dr. Jonathan Ida; Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka; Dr. Esther Cheng; Dr. Jose Dutra; Dr. Peter Vila; Dr. Doug Sidle; Wellness II - TBD; Jonelyn Langestein; Dr. Alan Micco; Dr. Bruce Tan; Dr. Sandeep Samant; Dr. Tim Kruser; Dr. Anju Peters; Brittany Carnes; Dr. Achilles Karagianis; Dr. Samuel Racette; Dr. Matt Maksimoski; Dr. Karina Yu; Dr. Stephen Hoff.

Grand Rounds Learning Objectives: At the conclusion of this activity, participants should be able to:  1) discuss disease mechanism through review of basic science and clinical processes 2) discuss and summarize current therapies for diseases 3) discuss new surgical strategies for management of head and neck disorders.

Accreditation Statement: The Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to provide continuining medical education for physicians.

Credit Designation Statement: The Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine designates this live activity for a maximum of 1.0 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™. Physicians should only claim credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

ABOHNS MOC Recognition Statement: Successful completion of this CME activity, which includes participation in the evaluation component, enables the participant to meet the expectations of the American Board of Otolaryngology's Maintenance of Certification (MOC) program. It is the CME activity provider's responsibility to submit participant completion information to ACCME for the purpose of recognizing participation.