Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery

Events

The Department of Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery hosts events for faculty, residents, and fellows in the 13th floor Educational Conference Room, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325.

Grand Rounds: Fridays from 6:30-7:30 am.

Didactic Sessions: Fridays from 7:30-8:30 am.

Instructions for the Faculty COCLIA Moderators:

Faculty Develoment Workshops: Third Tuesday of the month from 5:15-6:15pm at various Chicago campus locations, http://www.feinberg.northwestern.edu/sites/fame/educator-training/faculty-development-workshops/index.html

 

Jul

23

Annual Program Evaluation Meeting

All welcome to attend

Jul

26

CONFIRMED - M & M

Jul

26

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: ANATOMY COURSE FOR PGY2S - Dr. Claus-Peter Richter

Jul

26

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: BOARD REVIEW - Dr. Kevin Welch

Jul

27

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: ANATOMY COURSE FOR PGY2S - Dr. Claus-Peter Richter

Jul

28

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: ANATOMY COURSE FOR PGY2S - Dr. Claus-Peter Richter

Jul

29

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Rhinology Conference - Dr. Kevin Welch; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Aug

02

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Epistaxis/Airway Emergencies - PGY4/PGY5 - Dr. Abhita Reddy/Dr. Alex Schneider

Aug

02

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: COCLIA - Granulomatous Diseases of the H&N - Dr. David Conley

Aug

09

M3 Beer and Pizza Mixer Sponsored by the Department of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery

Time and Location: 5:30pm, Method Atrium, 310 E. Superior Street

Aug

09

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: NM Coding Update - NM Coding Educators: Alicia Wesolowski; Eve Pribich; Elizabeth Harkleroad; Tanja Pavlovic

Aug

09

CONFIRMED - WELLNESS I - Patient Experience - Tiffani Darling

Aug

13

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Facial Plastic Conference; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Aug

16

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Emergencies/ Soft Tissue Injuries - PGY4/PGY5 - Dr. Jake Eide/Dr. Ivy Ran

Aug

16

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: COCLIA - Rhytidectomy - Dr. J. Regan Thomas

Aug

23

CONFIRMED - M & M and Medical Student Presentations

Aug

23

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: BOARD REVIEW - Dr. Urjeet Patel

Aug

26

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Rhinology Conference - Dr. Kevin Welch; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Aug

30

GRAND ROUNDS: CANCELLED - Holiday

Aug

30

DIDACTIC: CANCELLED - Holiday

Sep

06

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Allergic Emergencies/Otogenic Emergencies - Dr. Matt Purkey/Dr. Ashoke Khanwalkar

Sep

06

CONFIRMED - PEC Meeting I; to follow Grand Rounds

Sep

10

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Facial Plastic Conference; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Sep

13

GRAND ROUNDS: CANCELLED

Sep

13

DIDACTIC: CANCELLED

Sep

15

AAO-HNS Meeting - September 15-18, 2019, New Orleans, LA

Sep

20

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Treatment of Pulsatile Tinnitus - Dr. Ali Shaibani

Sep

20

UNCONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: COCLIA - Snoring and Obstructive Sleep Apnea - Dr. Jeff Rastatter

Sep

24

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Journal Club II - Head and Neck/Endo - Faculty Leader: Dr. Samant/Dr. Cheng; Resident Leader: Dr. Schneider; Faculty to Attend: Drs. Dutra, Patel, Liddy

Sep

27

CONFIRMED - M & M and Medical Student Presentations

Sep

27

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Vestibular Board Review - Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka

Sep

30

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Rhinology Conference - Dr. Kevin Welch; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Oct

04

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Dr. Kevin Hur, Academic Rhinology Fellow

Oct

04

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: COCLIA - Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma - Dr. Kevin Hur, Academic Rhinology Fellow

Oct

08

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Facial Plastic Conference; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Oct

11

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Surgical Procedures for Voice - Dr. Michiel Bove

Oct

11

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: COCLIA - Voice Rehabilitation after Laryngectomy - Dr. Michiel Bove

Oct

18

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: LaserSafety/ Physics - Dr. Claus Peter Richter

Oct

18

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Research Progress Presentations I - Dr. Claus-Peter Richter and PGY3 Dr. Sam Racette

Oct

25

CONFIRMED - M & M and Medical Student Presentations

Oct

25

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: BOARD REVIEW - Dr. Doug Sidle

Oct

28

DIDACTIC: Rhinology Conference - CANCELLED

Oct

28

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Temporal Bone Course - Dr. Alan Micco (leader); Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka (course); 4 stations

Oct

29

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Temporal Bone Course - Dr. Alan Micco (leader); Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka (course); 4 stations

Oct

30

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Temporal Bone Course - Dr. Alan Micco (leader); Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka (course); 4 stations

Oct

31

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Temporal Bone Course - Dr. Alan Micco (leader); Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka (course); 4 stations

Nov

01

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Peds Airway Management - Dr. Jonathan Ida

Nov

01

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: COCLIA - Caustic Ingestion - Dr. Jonathan Ida

Nov

04

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Temporal Bone Course - Dr. Alan Micco (leader); Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka (course); 4 stations

Nov

05

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Temporal Bone Course - Dr. Alan Micco (leader); Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka (course); 4 stations

Nov

06

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Temporal Bone Course - Dr. Alan Micco (leader); Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka (course); 4 stations

Nov

07

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Temporal Bone Course - Dr. Alan Micco (leader); Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka (course); 4 stations

Nov

08

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Coffee with an Attending

Nov

08

CONFIRMED - CCC/Semi Annual Review Meeting I - Milestones Assessments DUE (Drs. Smith, Conley, Bove, Micco, Sidle, Patel); to follow Grand Rounds

Nov

12

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Facial Plastic Conference; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Nov

15

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Tinnitus Management - Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka

Nov

15

CONFIRMED - Individual Semi Annual Review I Meeting(Drs. Smith, Patel); to follow Grand Rounds

Nov

19

CONFIRMED - DIDACTICS: Journal Club III - Pediatrics - Faculty Leader: Dr. Rastatter; Resident Leader: Dr. Reddy; Faculty to Attend: Open to Pediatric Faculty

Nov

22

SUO/AADO/OPDO Combined Meeting, Chicago, November 22-23, 2019

Nov

22

CONFIRMED - M & M

Nov

22

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: BOARD REVIEW - Dr. Taher Valika

Nov

25

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Rhinology Conference - Dr. Kevin Welch; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Nov

29

GRAND ROUNDS: CANCELLED - Holiday

Nov

29

DIDACTIC: CANCELLED - Holiday

Dec

06

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Dr. Esther Cheng, Head and Neck Fellow

Dec

06

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: COCLIA - Microvascular Flaps in Head & Neck Reconstruction - Dr. Esther Cheng, Head and Neck Fellow

Dec

10

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Facial Plastic Conference - CANCELLED

Dec

11

Resident Candidate Interviews - Day 1 of 3

Orientation: 7:00am-7:30am

Interviews: 7:30am-12:30pm

Lunch: 12:30pm-1:30pm

Resident Presentation and Tour: 1:30pm-3:00pm

Resident Candidate Dinner: 6:00-8:00pm

Dec

11

Resident Candidate Dinner 1

Dec

13

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Sialendoscopy - Dr. Stephanie Smith

Dec

13

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: COCLIA - Antibiotic Therapy - Dr. Stephanie Smith

Dec

20

GRAND ROUNDS: CANCELLED - Holiday

Dec

20

DIDACTIC: CANCELLED - Holiday

Dec

27

GRAND ROUNDS: CANCELLED - Holiday

Dec

27

DIDACTIC: CANCELLED - Holiday

Dec

30

DIDACTIC: Rhinology Conference - CANCELLED

Jan

03

GRAND ROUNDS: CANCELLED - Holiday

Jan

03

DIDACTIC: CANCELLED - Holiday

Jan

07

Resident Candidate Interviews - Day 2 of 3

Orientation: 7:00am-7:30am

Interviews: 7:30am-12:30pm

Lunch: 12:30pm-1:30pm

Resident Presentation and Tour: 1:30pm-3:00pm

Resident Candidate Dinner: 6:00-8:00pm

Jan

07

Resident Candidate Dinner 2

Jan

08

Resident Candidate Interviews - Day 3 of 3

Orientation: 7:00am-7:30am

Interviews: 7:30am-12:30pm

Lunch: 12:30pm-1:30pm

Resident Presentation and Tour: 1:30pm-3:00pm

Resident Candidate Dinner: 6:00-8:00pm

Jan

08

Resident Candidate Dinner 3

Jan

10

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Endocrine Surgery - Dr. Jose Dutra

Jan

10

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: COCLIA - Melanoma of the H&N - Dr. Jose Dutra

Jan

14

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Facial Plastic Conference; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Jan

17

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Dr. Peter Vila, Facial Plastic Fellow

Jan

17

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: COCLIA - Skin Resurfacing - Dr. Peter Vila, Facial Plastic Fellow

Jan

21

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Journal Club IV - General/Laryngology - Faculty Leader: Dr. Liddy; Resident Leader: Dr. Purkey; Faculty to Attend: Drs. Bove, Smith

Jan

23

2020 Triological Combined Sections Meeting - January 23-25, 2020 • Hotel del Coronado • Coronado, CA;

Jan

24

GRAND ROUNDS: CANCELLED - TRIO Meeting and ARO Meeting

Jan

24

DIDACTIC: CANCELLED - TRIO Meeting and ARO Meeting

Jan

25

ARO Association For Research In Otolaryngology, 43rd Annual MidWinter Meeting, January 25-29, 2020, San Jose, CA

Jan

27

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Rhinology Conference - Dr. Kevin Welch; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Jan

29

CONFIRMED - Rank Applicant Meeting; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Jan

31

CONFIRMED - M & M

Jan

31

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: BOARD REVIEW - Dr. David Conley

Feb

04

CONFIRMED - WELLNESS: Wellness Committee Meeting II; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Feb

07

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Facial Injectibles - Dr. Doug Sidle

Feb

07

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Resident Research Progress Presentations II - Dr. Claus-Peter Richter and PGY3 Dr. Matt Maksimoski

Feb

11

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Facial Plastic Conference; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Feb

14

UNCONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Wellness II - TBD

Feb

14

UNCONFIRMED - Wellness II - TBD

Feb

21

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Speech Path/Voice - Jonelyn Langestein

Feb

21

CONFIRMED - PEC Meeting II; to follow Grand Rounds

Feb

24

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Rhinology Conference - Dr. Kevin Welch; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Feb

28

CONFIRMED - M & M

Feb

28

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: BOARD REVIEW - Dr. Whitney Liddy

Mar

06

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Atypical Temporal Bone Lesions - Dr. Alan Micco

Mar

06

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Otology Board Review - Dr. Alan Micco

Mar

07

CONFIRMED - ABOto Exam

Mar

10

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Facial Plastic Conference; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Mar

13

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Nasal Polyps Research - Dr. Bruce Tan

Mar

13

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: COCLIA - Headaches and Facial Pain - Dr. Bruce Tan

Mar

17

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Journal Club V - Plastics - Faculty Leader: Dr. Sidle/Dr. Vila; Resident Leader: Dr. Ran; Faculty to Attend: Dr. Thomas

Mar

20

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Transoral Robotic Surgery - Dr. Sandeep Samant

Mar

20

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: COCLIA - Principles of Chemotherapy - Dr. Sandeep Samant

Mar

27

CONFIRMED - M & M

Mar

27

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: BOARD REVIEW - Dr. Stephanie Smith

Mar

30

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Rhinology Conference - Dr. Kevin Welch; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Apr

01

TENTATIVE - Academic Rhinology Fellowship Interviews 1 of 2

Apr

03

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: CI Update - Dr. Alan Micco

Apr

03

CONFIRMED - CCC/Semi Annual Review Meeting II - Milestones Assessments DUE (Drs. Smith, Conley, Bove, Micco, Sidle, Patel); to follow Grand Rounds

Apr

06

TENATIVE - Academic RhinologyFellowship Interviews 2 of 2

Apr

08

TENTATIVE Head and Neck Fellowship Interviews 1 of 2

Apr

10

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Gamma Knife for Head and Neck - Dr. Tim Kruser

Apr

10

CONFIRMED - Individual Semi Annual Review Meeting II; to follow Grand Rounds

Apr

13

TENTATIVE - Facial Plastic Fellowship Interviews 1 of 3

Apr

14

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Facial Plastic Conference; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Apr

15

TENTATIVE - Head and Neck Fellowship Interviews 2 of 2

Apr

17

CONFIRMED - M & M

Apr

17

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: BOARD REVIEW - Dr. Michiel Bove

Apr

22

123rd Annual Meeting at COSM - April 22-26, 2020 • Hilton Atlanta • Atlanta, GA

Apr

24

GRAND ROUNDS: CANCELLED - COSM (April 22-26)

Apr

24

DIDACTIC: CANCELLED - COSM (April 22-26)

Apr

27

TENTATIVE - Facial Plastic Fellowship Interviews 2 of 3

Apr

27

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Rhinology Conference - Dr. Kevin Welch; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

May

01

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Medical Allergy and Sinusitis - Dr. Anju Peters

May

01

CONFIRMED - PEC Meeting III; to follow Grand Rounds

May

04

TENTATIVE - Facial Plastic Fellowship Interviews 3 of 3

May

08

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Aural Atresia - Dr. Stephen Hoff

May

08

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Resident Research Progress Presentations III - Dr. Claus-Peter Richter and PGY3 Dr. Karina Yu

May

12

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Facial Plastic Conference; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

May

15

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Resident Research Presentations - An opportunity for all residents taking part in the Lederer Pierce Competition to present and receive feedback

May

15

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Resident Research Presentations - An opportunity for all residents taking part in the Lederer Pierce Competition to present and receive feedback

May

19

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Journal Club VI - Rhinology- Faculty Leader: Dr. Tan; Resident Leader: Dr. Khanwalkar; Faculty to Attend: Drs. Kern, Conley, Welch

May

22

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Head and Neck Radiology - Dr. Achilles Karagianis

May

22

CONFIRMED - Wellness III - Pros and Cons of Disability Insurance - Jordan Fishman

May

25

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Rhinology Conference - Dr. Kevin Welch; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

May

29

CONFIRMED - M & M

May

29

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: BOARD REVIEW - Dr. Sandeep Samant

Jun

05

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Mock Orals - Dr. Alan Micco

Jun

05

CONFIRMED - WELLNESS: Wellness Committee Meeting III; to follow Grand Rounds

Jun

09

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Facial Plastic Conference; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Jun

12

CONFIRMED - GRAND ROUNDS: Resident Research Competition - Dr. Claus-Peter Richter and PGY3-5 Drs. Samuel Racette, Matt Maksimoski, Karina Yu, Abhita Reddy, Jake Eide, Matthew Purkey, Alex Schneider, Ivy Ran, Ashoke Khanwalkar

Jun

12

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Resident Research Competition - Dr. Claus-Peter Richter and PGY3-5 Drs. Samuel Racette, Matt Maksimoski, Karina Yu, Abhita Reddy, Jake Eide, Matthew Purkey, Alex Schneider, Ivy Ran, Ashoke Khanwalkar

Jun

17

CONFIRMED - Annual Program Review; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Jun

18

CONFIRMED - Special Event for Residents and Exit Interview with Graduating Residents; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Jun

19

GRAND ROUNDS: CANCELLED - Resident Research Symposium

Jun

19

DIDACTIC: CANCELLED

Jun

19

CONFIRMED - Resident Research Symposium and Graduating Dinner

Jun

26

CONFIRMED - M & M

Jun

26

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: BOARD REVIEW - Dr. James Schroeder

Jun

29

CONFIRMED - DIDACTIC: Rhinology Conference - Dr. Kevin Welch; Please note 5:30pm start time, 676 N. St. Clair, Suite 1325, Education Conference Room

Speaker's Name and Credentials: Dr. Alan Micco; Dr. Claus Peter Richter; Dr. Abhita Reddy; Dr. Alex Schneider; Alicia Wesolowski; Eve Pribich; Elizabeth Harkleroad; Tanja Pavlovic; Dr. Jake Eide; Dr. Cong Ivy Ran; Dr. Matt Purkey; Dr. Ashoke Khanwalkar; Dr. Ali Shaibani; Dr. Kevin Hur; Dr. Michiel Bove; Dr. Claus Peter Richter; Dr. Jonathan Ida; Dr. Stephen Hoff; Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka; Dr. Esther Cheng; Dr. Stephanie Smith; Dr. Jose Dutra; Dr. Peter Vila; Dr. Doug Sidle; Wellness II - TBD; Jonelyn Langestein; Dr. Alan Micco; Dr. Bruce Tan; Dr. Sandeep Samant; Dr. Tim Kruser; Dr. Anju Peters; Brittany Carnes; Dr. Achilles Karagianis; Dr. Samuel Racette; Dr. Matt Maksimoski; Dr. Karina Yu.

Course Disclosure Information: The Course Director, Dr. Alan Micco has nothing to disclose. The other planning committee member of this activity, Dr. Stephanie Smith, received meals from Intersect, ENT, Inc.. 

FSM’s CME Leadership and Staff have nothing to disclose: Clara J. Schroedl, MD, Medical Director of CME, Sheryl Corey, Manager of CME, Jennifer Banys, Senior Program Administrator, Allison McCollum, Senior Program Coordinator, and Rhea Alexis Banks, Administrative Assistant 2.

Speaker Disclosure Information: Speaker Disclosure Information: The following speakers either have something to disclose or nothing to disclose. SPEAKER DISCLOSURES: Dr. Stephanie Smith received meals from Intersect, ENT, Inc.. SPEAKERS WITH NOTHING TO DISCLOSE: Dr. Alan Micco; Dr. Claus Peter Richter; Dr. Abhita Reddy; Dr. Alex Schneider; Alicia Wesolowski; Eve Pribich; Elizabeth Harkleroad; Tanja Pavlovic; Dr. Jake Eide; Dr. Cong Ivy Ran; Dr. Matt Purkey; Dr. Ashoke Khanwalkar; Dr. Jeff Rastatter; Dr. Kevin Hur; Dr. Michiel Bove; Dr. Claus Peter Richter; Dr. Jonathan Ida; Dr. Akihiro Matsuoka; Dr. Esther Cheng; Dr. Jose Dutra; Dr. Peter Vila; Dr. Doug Sidle; Wellness II - TBD; Jonelyn Langestein; Dr. Alan Micco; Dr. Bruce Tan; Dr. Sandeep Samant; Dr. Tim Kruser; Dr. Anju Peters; Brittany Carnes; Dr. Achilles Karagianis; Dr. Samuel Racette; Dr. Matt Maksimoski; Dr. Karina Yu; Dr. Stephen Hoff.

Grand Rounds Learning Objectives: At the conclusion of this activity, participants should be able to:  1) discuss disease mechanism through review of basic science and clinical processes 2) discuss and summarize current therapies for diseases 3) discuss new surgical strategies for management of head and neck disorders.

Accreditation Statement: The Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to provide continuining medical education for physicians.

Credit Designation Statement: The Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine designates this live activity for a maximum of 1.0 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™. Physicians should only claim credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

ABOHNS MOC Recognition Statement: Successful completion of this CME activity, which includes participation in the evaluation component, enables the participant to meet the expectations of the American Board of Otolaryngology's Maintenance of Certification (MOC) program. It is the CME activity provider's responsibility to submit participant completion information to ACCME for the purpose of recognizing participation.