Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery

Resident News & Announcements

Read the latest residency news from Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine’s Department of Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery.

News

  • CL & O 2018 Lederer-Pierce Competition
    05.20.2018

    1st Place Winner: Dr. Saied Ghadersohi, "Psychometric analysis of a new patient reported outcome measure for Chronic Rhinosinusitis (CRS-PRO)"

  • Department of Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery Excellence in Teaching and Mentoring
    05.20.2018

    The Department of Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery would like to recognize the outstanding achievement of our medical students, residents, and faculty with four awards:

    • Harold J. Pelzer, MD Medical Student Award, 2018
      This award recognizes a student for outstanding achievement on the Otolaryngology rotation.
    • Dr. Joel Fontanarosa recipient of Jack Kerth, MD Resident Excellence in Teaching Award, 2018
      This award recognizes a resident for outstanding achievement in teaching medical students and junior residents.
    • Dr. Douglas Sidle recipient of Faculty Excellence in Surgical Teaching and Mentoring Award, 2018
      This award recognizes a faculty member for outstanding achievement in teaching and mentoring in the surgical setting.
    • Dr. David Conley recipient of Faculty Excellence in Clinical Teaching and Mentoring Award, 2018
      This award recognizes a faculty member for outstanding achievement in teaching and mentoring in the clinical setting.
  • Department of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery 42nd Annual Resident Research Symposium
    05.20.2018
    • 1st Place Winner: Dr. Cong Ran, “Developmental Profiling of MicroRNAs in the Human Embryonic Inner Ear
    • 2nd Place Winner: Dr. Ashoke Khanwalkar, “Identification of Biomarkers for Olfactory Function
  • Department of Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Residents, 2018-2019
    05.20.2018

    5th Year

    Virginia Smith-Bronstein, MD
    Saied Ghadersohi, MD
    Amanda Dilger, MD
    Jennifer Best, MD

    4th Year

    Alexander Schneider, MD
    Cong "Ivy" Ran, MD, PhD
    Ashoke Khanwalkar, MD

    3rd Year

    Jacob Eide, MD
    Abhita Reddy, MD
    Matthew Purkey, MD

    2nd Year

    Karina Yu, MD
    Matthew Maksimoski, MD
    Samuel Racette, MD

    1st Year

    Nour El-Kashlan, MD
    Paris Austell, MD
    Cameron Brawley, MD